Kilimanjaro's snow-streaked summit rising above a band of cloud

Climb above the clouds

Kilimanjaro, Meru and seven quieter mountains most visitors never hear about. Planned and led by Tanzanian guides who grew up on these trails.

Kilimanjaro 5,895 mMeru 4,566 mHanang 3,421 mRungwe 2,981 mEmpakai ~2,900 mUluguru 2,630 mUdzungwa 2,576 mUsambara 2,544 mLivingstone 2,100 m

Makoliya was started by guides, not marketers. We grew up in the villages under these mountains, carried loads as porters before we ever led a group, and still walk every route ourselves each season. The person setting your pace has usually climbed that mountain a hundred times.

Amani & the Makoliya crew Based in Moshi, at the foot of Kilimanjaro. Guiding, cooking and carrying on the mountains we grew up under.

Nine mountains. Three regions. One crew.

Kilimanjaro is the headline. The quieter ranges are the secret: sky islands, rainforest ridges and a flamingo crater you can only walk into.

Summit heights of the nine Makoliya mountains, drawn to scale Kilimanjaro 5,895 m; Meru 4,566 m; Hanang 3,421 m; Rungwe 2,981 m; Empakai 2,900 m; Uluguru 2,630 m; Udzungwa 2,576 m; Usambara 2,544 m; Livingstone 2,100 m. 1,000 m 2,000 m 3,000 m 4,000 m 5,000 m 6,000 m Kilimanjaro5,895 m Meru4,566 m Hanang3,421 m Rungwe2,981 m Empakai2,900 m Uluguru2,630 m Udzungwa2,576 m Usambara2,544 m Livingstone2,100 m
Northern Circuit Eastern Arc Southern Highlands

Pick your mountain

  • Kilimanjaro's summit above the clouds Northern Circuit
    5,895 m

    Mount Kilimanjaro

    7 to 9 daysChallengingJan–Mar, Jun–Oct

    Five climate zones in one week, from rainforest to the glaciers of Uhuru Peak. One of the Seven Summits.

  • Mount Meru's ridges rising above a sea of cloud Northern Circuit
    4,566 m

    Mount Meru

    4 to 5 daysModerate to challengingJun–Feb

    A knife-edge crater rim with Kilimanjaro floating on the horizon, and a walking safari on day one.

  • Mount Hanang standing alone above the Rift plains Northern Circuit
    3,421 m

    Mount Hanang

    2 daysModerateJun–Oct

    A sacred Datoga volcano rising alone from the Rift. Two days up, and the summit is usually yours alone.

  • Maasai herders leading pack donkeys on the road up to Empakai Northern Circuit
    ~2,900 m

    Empakai Crater

    Half day to 6 daysEasy to moderateJun–Oct

    A soda-lake caldera with flamingo-pink water. There is no road down, so you walk in with an armed ranger.

  • Usambara escarpment cliffs in the evening haze Eastern Arc
    2,544 m

    Usambara Mountains

    3 to 5 daysEasy to moderateAll year

    Gentle forest paths, highland villages and escarpment views. Ideal for families and first-timers.

  • The Uluguru range on the horizon beyond farmland near Morogoro Eastern Arc
    2,630 m

    Uluguru Mountains

    2 to 3 daysModerateJun–Oct

    Rising straight behind Morogoro, with birds and plants found nowhere else on Earth.

  • Misty Udzungwa peaks above the rainforest canopy Eastern Arc
    2,576 m

    Udzungwa Mountains

    3 to 4 daysModerateJun–Oct

    Tanzania's wildest forests, rare primates and the 170 m Sanje Falls.

  • Mount Rungwe in cloud above a village of banana groves Southern Highlands
    2,981 m

    Mount Rungwe

    2 daysModerateJun–Sep

    An ancient volcano in misty forest, home of the kipunji, Africa's newest monkey genus.

  • Sunset over Lake Nyasa beneath the Livingstone Mountains Southern Highlands
    2,100 m

    Livingstone Mountains

    2 to 3 daysEasyMay–Oct

    Village-to-village ridge walking high above Lake Nyasa. Days of trail, and only fishermen and farmers for company.

Our most‑booked climbs

Not sure which? Ask a guide →
Kilimanjaro's glaciers above the cloud forest Most popular
Mount Kilimanjaro · 5,895 m

Machame Route, 7 days

The "Whisky Route" most of our climbers choose. Every ecological zone on the mountain, with panoramic ridge walks up high.

  • 7 days
  • Camping
  • 85% summit rate
The western flank of Kilimanjaro under a clear sky Best summit rate
Mount Kilimanjaro · 5,895 m

Lemosho Route, 8 days

Starts on the quiet western flank where elephant and colobus are often seen. The extra day to acclimatise gives it our best summit rate.

  • 8 days
  • Camping
  • 90% summit rate
Mount Meru's cone rising above a sea of cloud Best warm-up
Mount Meru · 4,566 m

Momella Route, 4 days

Giraffe and buffalo beside the trail on day one, an armed ranger with every group, and the ideal warm-up before Kilimanjaro.

  • 4 days
  • Mountain huts
  • Armed ranger

From first message to summit

Three steps, handled by the same crew who will walk with you.

Tell us your dream

Pick a mountain, or just tell us how many days you have. Send it by form, WhatsApp or email.

We shape your route

A guide builds a day-by-day plan around your fitness, dates and budget, and answers every question.

We meet you on arrival

For Kilimanjaro, airport transfers and a hotel in Moshi before and after the climb are included.

Pair your climb with a safari

Six of northern Tanzania's great wildlife areas, easy to add before or after your climb. Open a park for its highlights, trip types, stays and prices.

Hot-air balloons drifting over a river on the plains at sunset
NATIONAL PARK · UNESCOSerengetiThe last intact great migration on Earth, and more lions than anywhere else. View park
Two black rhinos standing in tall golden grass
CONSERVATION AREA · NCAANgorongoroThe world's largest unbroken caldera, and one of Africa's best places to see black rhino. View NCAA
Elephants drinking at a pool beneath a giant baobab tree
NATIONAL PARKTarangireNorthern Tanzania's biggest elephant herds, beneath baobabs centuries old. View park
A lioness resting along a thick tree branch
NATIONAL PARKLake ManyaraLions in the trees, a canopy walkway and flamingos beneath the Rift wall. View park
A giraffe peering over the top of a green bush
NATIONAL PARKArushaCanoe the Momella Lakes and walk among giraffe below Mount Meru. View park
Lionesses moving through golden grass below a rocky hill
NATIONAL PARKMkomaziRhino and wild dog recovery, red earth and almost no crowds. View park

Beyond the summit

Waterfalls, hot springs and crater lakes around Kilimanjaro and Arusha, an easy drive from the trailheads. The best way to rest your legs after a climb.

Day trips from Moshi on Kilimanjaro's lower slopes: coffee-village falls, forest pools and warm springs.

  • Materuni Falls dropping in a single white column through green forest on the lower slopes of Kilimanjaro
    WATERFALL · KILIMANJAROMateruni FallsGlacier-fed water drops seventy metres into a cold pool at the top of a Chagga coffee village.
  • Clear warm spring water at Kikuletwa, also called Chemka, ringed by fig roots and palms
    HOT SPRING · KILIMANJAROKikuletwa (Chemka) Hot SpringsWarm, glass-clear spring water under cascading fig roots and palms, halfway between Moshi and Arusha.
  • A slender waterfall dropping through moss-hung rainforest on the slopes of Kilimanjaro
    WATERFALL · KILIMANJAROKuringe FallsWalk past Materuni, lose the crowds, and climb into thicker rainforest with Kibo showing on clear days.
  • Kinukamori Falls pouring into its forest pool at Marangu
    WATERFALL · KILIMANJAROKinukamori FallsForty metres of falling water, a leopard legend, and wartime caves, all a short walk from Marangu.
  • A tall waterfall at Marangu falling into a boulder-strewn stream below rainforest
    WATERFALL · KILIMANJARONdoro FallsThe biggest of the Marangu falls, paired with a three-hundred-year-old tunnel network dug for survival.

Looking for more waterfalls? Our Hidden Waters guide covers waterfalls, hot springs and crater lakes right across Tanzania. Message a guide on WhatsApp and we will share it with you.

Words from the summit

5 out of 5 from recent groups
Photos and stories from the trail
Open the traveller gallery
Summit night was harder than I expected. Then the sun rose behind Mawenzi and I cried. Our guide watched every one of us like a hawk. All seven of us made Uhuru.
Sarah M., United StatesMachame Route, Kilimanjaro
A porter carrying a heavy load up a rocky mountain trail

Why climb with Makoliya

The people who run Makoliya are the people you meet on the trail.

  • Safety comes first

    Our lead guides are trained in mountain first aid and in spotting altitude sickness. They check on you every day, and if they say it's time to go down, we go down.

  • Licensed, with clear terms

    We're a licensed Tanzanian tour operator. You get a written quote before you pay, plain booking terms, and refunds within 14 days if plans change.

  • Guides from these villages

    They grew up below these mountains and know every trail, camp and change in the weather.

  • Small groups, your pace

    Your guide watches how you're doing and sets the pace around you, not around a schedule.

  • Fair to our crew

    We follow the porter guidelines of the Kilimanjaro Porters Assistance Project: fair pay, proper food and tents, and loads of 20 kg at most.

  • Every fee on the table

    Park, camping and rescue fees, meals, tents and porters are all in the price we quote. No surprises at the gate.

More about our crew →
Portrait of Amani Msonga, head guide at Makoliya Safari

Meet your guide

Amani Msonga Head Guide · 14 years on Kilimanjaro

“The mountain teaches patience and humility. Every time I stand at Uhuru Peak with a group who pushed their limits, I remember why I chose this life.”

Amani grew up in Moshi under Kilimanjaro and joined his uncle's crew as a porter at 18. Today he leads our climbs, and says his real work is people, not trails.

Before you book

Questions climbers ask

Short answers to what we hear most. For anything else, ask one of our guides.

Ask a guide →
Which mountain should I start with?

For a first big climb, Kilimanjaro on the 7-day Machame or 8-day Lemosho route. Want a warm-up? Mount Meru's 4-day Momella route, a week before Kilimanjaro. For gentle walking and village culture, the Usambara Mountains over 3 to 5 days, good for families.

Do I need climbing experience?

No. None of our routes need ropes or technical skills. You need to walk for several hours a day, several days in a row. Regular hikes in the months before are the best training.

What's included in the price?

On Kilimanjaro climbs the price includes:

  • Certified mountain guides
  • Park, camping and rescue fees
  • Four-season tents and camping gear
  • Meals and treated drinking water
  • Porters (up to 15 kg per trekker)
  • Airport transfers and a Moshi hotel before and after
  • Your summit certificate
How do you handle altitude?

Our guides are trained in wilderness first aid and altitude safety, and they watch every climber closely. Longer routes help most: the 8-day Lemosho gives our best summit rate at 90%. For extra margin, climb Meru first.

How much does a climb cost?

Our most-booked climbs run from $1,150 per person for 4 days on Meru to $2,250 for 8 days on Kilimanjaro's Lemosho route, park fees included. Send your dates and group size for an exact quote.

Ready to plan your next adventure?

Tell us your ideas, and one of our guides will reply with a plan built around your dates.

My trip

Plan my trip

Your trip

    Opens WhatsApp with your details filled in. Prefer email? Write to info@makoliyasafari.com.

    Asante! WhatsApp is opening.

    If it didn't open, email us at info@makoliyasafari.com.

    Step 1

    Tailor your trip